Publish your ad for free

Privacy Policy

My Type - Privacy Policy and Notice
This is the privacy notice of mytpe.com.au. In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to My Type
registered in Australia.
This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers
both information that could identify you and information that could not.
We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users
of our web site “mytype.com.au” quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for
any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our
policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law and with the laws of all jurisdictions of
which we are aware. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to
abide by our policy, do please tell us.
We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse
is to leave our web site immediately.
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally
identifiable information collected at this site.
Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or because you give it
to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

1. Business and personal information
This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact
details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours,
such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the
confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any
other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.
This information is used:
1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;
1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;
1.3. for marketing our services and products; and
1.4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us
or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or
usage of a particular page or service.
We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years.
That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is
also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

2. Classifieds/Market place information


2.1 When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to use/buy a service
offered on our web site by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information,
you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.
2.2 My Type will be required to collect certain information for the purpose of providing its
rental listing services. Such information may include:
a. Name, age and user information
b. Address and property information
c. Property photos
d. Expected rent, particulars of the desired tenant
2.3 Such information may be passed on to third parties for the purpose of performing
services connected to My Type’s core business, such as advertising and promotion.
2.4 My Type may provide personal information to third party advertisers for the purpose
of direct marketing where such marketing services are in connection with My Type’s
core business of providing rental listings.

3. Your domain name and e-mail address
This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We
shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an
employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or
specifically. This information is used:
3.1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
3.2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality
control and improvement of our site;
3.3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
3.4. to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.

4. Information you post on our website
Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on
our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you
will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

5. Website usage information
We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information
about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page,
the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.
We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

6. Financial information relating to your credit cards
This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise.

7. Third party advertising
Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other
companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address
when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also
use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to
measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or
the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the
information practices of these third parties.

8. Third party content
Our web site is a publishing medium in that anyone may register and then publish information
about himself or some other person. We do not moderate or control what is posted. If you
complain about any of the content on our web site, we shall investigate your complaint. If we
feel, it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental
right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of
the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think, your complaint is vexatious
or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

9. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in
this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information,
from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is
identifiable to you.

10. Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party
If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded, or used by
other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you
to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it
is available to all the World, neither we nor you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

11. Correspondence and conduct with third party users
After users (tenants and landlords/agents) are connected though the My Type platform
(typically a prospective tenant will email in reply to a rental listing), they are free to
communicate with each other through any means they deem appropriate.

As future communication from this point onwards is determined by the individual parties,
correspondence and conduct between parties after being matched is not governed by this
policy as it is outside of the control of My Type.
My Type recommends that users be cautious in divulging private information to other users,
except for the purposes of dealing with the relevant property.

12. Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web
browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work
more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer
when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to
identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website.
The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer
when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until
a defined period of time has passed.
Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you
allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on
their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our
website. Here are the ways we use cookies:
12.1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is
solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not
use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you;
12.2. to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you;
12.3. to operate our content management system;
12.4. to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any
reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close
your browser;
12.5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact
form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;
12.6. to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to
improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie
collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the
site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited;
12.7. to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous
form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;
12.8. to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have
asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained
so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie
will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any
other purpose. This cookie will last for a specific number of months, when it will be
deleted automatically;
12.9. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when
you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days;
12.10. to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store
personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced
mode.

13. Calling our help line
At this stage of our operation (April 2018), we do not offer a HelpLine via Phone and hence we do not
collect CLI information.

14. Sending a message to our support system
When you send a message (via Chat Support, Email, Social Media Messages etc), we collect
the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are
entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record
your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation.
As a part of this communication, we do keep information associated with your message, such
as your name or email address.

15. Complaints
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that
information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact
some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information
contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our
sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the
level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

16. Job application and employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three
years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time
throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes

7 © Andrew Taylor and Net Lawman Ltd
directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file
for six years before destroying or deleting it.

17. Re-marketing
We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some other supplier
placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our
products / services when you visit some other website.

18. Affiliate information
This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or
client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve
the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any
other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to
this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other
affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to
enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way
outstanding.

19. Use of site by children
We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children.
We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. You
need to be 18 years old or over, to use this site. If you are below this age, you do not have
authority to use this site. By signing up to this site, you are declaring truthfully that you meet
our minimum age requirement of 18 years or older.

20. Disclosure to Government and their agencies
We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal
authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant
or court order.

21. Compliance with the law
This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of Australia. If you
think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it
is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website. This website is solely for use by
residents of Australia, meaning you need to be living in Australia to post and respond.

22. Review or update personally identifiable information
At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold
about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we
will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making
corrections to your information.

23. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may
contact us at support@mytype.com.au. To better safeguard your information, we will also
take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to
your information.

24. Data may be “processed” outside Australia
My Type’s business is situated within Australia, however it operates as an online only
business. Usage of the website and affiliated services are restricted for use by Australian
residents only.

Our websites are hosted in USA. We also use outsourced services in countries outside
Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within
Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may
be processed within or outside that country.
Similarly, Email services will be processed by the above mentioned US provider. As such,
correspondence will be covered under both Australian and US laws.
Online chat-support for My Type will be provided through a US Company, Kayako.co.

25. Sale of Business (transfer of data)
My Type reserves the right to sell its business and assets at its sole discretion. In the event of
a sale or transfer of the business, data may be transferred to third parties or alternative
jurisdictions. Whilst My Type will make its best efforts to inform users of such an event, the
user acknowledges that any information or data submitted to the My Type platform may be
transferred to third parties in such circumstances.

26. Social Media Policy
From time to time My Type may issue statements, post listings or otherwise link content from
the My Type website to social media platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter
and Instagram.
As these platforms are governed by their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, My
Type cannot guarantee that content posted to Social platforms will be governed by the same
or similar terms regarding privacy.

By using the My Type platform you agree to allow us to repost any content onto social media
platforms at our (My Type’s) absolute discretion.

27. Complaints procedure
27.1. If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal
information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with
your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.
27.2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a
formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are
complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how
you believe your complaint should be resolved.
27.3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that
you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as
possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let
you know when we expect to provide our response.
27.4. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact us
Emailing: support@mytype.com.au
OAIC contact details:
Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

28. Change in Privacy Policy
As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.
Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.
If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us via the above provided email
id or via the Chat Message box on mytype.com.au